Cookie & Privacy

Cookie Notice

Cookies Notice

How we deploy “cookies”

Cookies are small packets of information stored by your web browser when you visit certain websites, including our website. Cookies are generally used by websites to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either strictly for the duration of your visit (using a “Session” cookie which is erased when you close your browser) or for repeat visits (using a “Permanent” cookie). We do not use cookies to store any personally identifiable information about you.

Our site uses the following types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies

We deploy cookies to help us to identify how users navigate to and around our website and to enable some of the features within the site that may be beneficial to you (for example, language preferences, or print page features). This helps us deliver an effective online service to you. These are known as “First Party” cookies.

The strictly necessary cookies are listed below:

No strictly necessary cookies are used on this website.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow our sites to remember choices you make (such as user name, or region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web page which you can customise. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

The functionality cookies are listed below:

Cookie Name

Purpose

Vimeo

vuid Vimeo analytics unique ID. Cookie used by vimeo to track video views.

Performance cookies

We may also use cookies issued by third parties (“Third Party” cookies) to track the websites you visited or search terms you used immediately prior to visiting this site, or to collect information about how visitors use the site. We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics uses its own cookies. These cookies don’t collect information that identify a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the site works. You can find out more about Google Analytics cookies here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies .
You can avoid the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our site by downloading and installing the Browser Plugin available via this link:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

The performance cookies are listed below:

Cookie Name Purpose

_gid

This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. This cookie stores and updates a unique value for each page visited.

_gat

This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics, according to documentation it is used to throttle the request rate – limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. It expires after 10 minutes.

_ga

This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics – which is a significant update to Google’s more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.

__utmb

This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. This cookie determines new sessions and visits and expires after 30 minutes. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Any activity by a user within the 30 minute life span will count as a single visit, even if the user leaves and then returns to the site. A return after 30 minutes will count as a new visit.

__utmt

This cookie is set by Google Analytics. According to their documentation it is used to throttle the request rate for the service – limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. It expires after 10 minutes

__utmz

This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour measure of site performance. This cookie identifies the source of traffic to the site – so Google Analytics can tell site owners where visitors came from when arriving on the site. The cookie has a life span of 6 months and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmc

This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. It is not used in most sites but is set to enable interoperability with the older version of Google Analytics code known as Urchin. In this older versions this was used in combination with the __utmb cookie to identify new sessions/visits for returning visitors. When used by Google Analytics this is always a Session cookie which is destroyed when the user closes their browser. Where it is seen as a Persistent cookie it is therefore likely to be a different technology setting the cookie.

__utma

This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. This cookie lasts for 2 years by default and distinguishes between users and sessions. It it used to calculate new and returning visitor statistics. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. The lifespan of the cookie can be customised by website owners.

Social Media Cookies

These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on our site or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social networking site such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+. The social network will record that you have done this. This information may be linked to targeting/advertising activities.

The social media cookies are listed below:

Cookie Name Purpose

Google DoubleClick

id

We use these cookies to measure the effectiveness of our online marketing campaigns; to improve reporting on campaign performance; and to avoid showing ads the user has already seen. The cookies expires after2 years

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

YouTube

SID and HSID

YouTube is a Google owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites. the HSID cookies is used by Google in combination with SID to verify Google user account and most recent login time.

Demographics

This cookie is used for demographic profiling and targeting for advertising.

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

This cookie is used as a unique identifier to track viewing of videos.

PREF

This is a common Google cookie, used across several of their services. Stores user preference, can be used to personalise ads on google searches.

APISID

SSID

LOGIN_INFO

YSC

SAPISID

NID

These cookies are used by YouTube to collect user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites.

How to reject cookies

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can alter your browser settings. The procedure for doing so varies from one browser application to another. If you wish to reject cookies from our site, but wish to accept those from other sites, you may choose the option in your browser settings to receive a notice before a cookie is stored on your device. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information.

To find out more, please consult the following: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookiies and www.youronlinechoices.com . By disabling cookies, you may be prevented from accessing some features of our site or certain content or functionality may not be available.

Privacy Notice

Dentsu Aegis Network (referred to as “our”, “us” and “we” in this notice) is a global media group. We help our clients to improve how they advertise and market, whether by print, post, email or on websites. We believe that the responsible use of data support business growth and builds strong relationships between brand and consumer. As a business, we are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of all individuals with whom we interact. We are committed to being transparent in our handling of personal information and processing personal information at all times in accordance with applicable privacy and data protection laws. This Privacy Notice explains how we may collect and use personal information from you when you use our website (www.dentsuaegisnetwork.se ).

This Privacy Notice explains the following:

• What personal information we collect on this website;
• What personal information we collect for sales purposes:
• What personal information we collect regarding contact persons;
• How we use this information;
• How we store your personal information;
• How we secure your personal information;
• Whether we disclose or share your personal information;
• Your choice regarding the personal information you provide to us;
• Our responsibility for website links;
• How to contact us.

In the Supplementary Information section of this Privacy Notice, we explain what is meant by “personal information” and other terms used in this notice.

What personal information we collect on this website

We collect information about how you use our website and the device(s) you use to access our site. This includes collecting unique mobile device ID or the internet protocol (IP) address online identifiers, which are numbers that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet. This information is linked to a cookie ID, which we receive and process.
We also collect information about you if you make use of any of the interactive features within our website that rely on a personalised response, or where you ask us to respond to a query you have, or add your details to one of our alert or subscription services. The information we collect is limited to the details we need to provide the specific service you have asked for. We do not collect sensitive information, such as your political or religious beliefs, ethnic background, sexual preference, health or any other sensitive information.
We do not actively seek to collect information about children aged 16 or under. If you have any concerns about your child’s privacy in relation to our services, or if you believe that your child may have entered personal data onto our Website, please contact us at privacy@dentsuaegis.com. We will delete such information from our records with a reasonable time.
How we use this information

How we use this information

Except where required by law, we only use the personal information you provide for the following purposes:

  • (website) to deliver the specific information or services you have requested. For example, if you have requested further information on our services or content, or wish to subscribe to our alert service, or submit an enquiry through this site. We will only use the email address you provide to us to respond to that request. Without your express consent, we will not use your contact details for any other purpose,
  • (sales) to direct marketing towards you for our services,
  • (contact persons) to communicate with you and your company regarding our relationship and to keep you informed about our services.

What personal information we collect for sales purposes

If you have been contacted by us regarding the possible purchase of our services, and if you have subsequently consented to us contacting you again for said purpose, we have collected personal data such as your name, contact details (e-mail address, telephone number and similar), the company you work at, your position and similar.

 

What personal information we collect regarding contact persons

If you are working at a company that is a customer of, supplier to, or otherwise co-operates with us and you are the, or one of the, contact persons of ours at your company, we have collected personal data regarding you, such as your name, contact details (e-mail address, telephone number etc.), the company you work at, your position and similar.

This information is necessary for us to process, in order to fulfil our contractual obligations with your company, for the legitimate interest of us to communicate regarding our services and in order for us to comply with legal obligations.

 

How we store your personal information

We are committed to ensuring your personal information is kept secure and confidential and not kept for longer than is necessary. From time to time we may ask other members of our group, or third party service providers, to help us manage our information technology systems. Some of these systems may be located in countries overseas.
We will only transfer your information to a third party service provider or overseas, where we are satisfied that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect the integrity and security of any information being processed and compliance with applicable privacy and data protection laws.

Sales

We will only process the personal data for such an amount of time during which we consider your company to be a potential customer and for a maximum period of two years.

Contact

We will only process the data for the duration of the agreement between us and your company and for a maximum period of five years thereafter (if a longer period is not required by law).
How we secure your personal information
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent unlawful or unauthorised use, access or accidental loss of personal information. We also seek to ensure our service providers do the same.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We do not sell or rent any personally identifiable information about you to any third party.
We may disclose personally identifiable information in response to legal process, for example in response to a court order or a subpoena, or in response to a law enforcement agency’s request, or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, and as otherwise required by law. Our agents and contractors may have access to personally identifiable information to help carry out the services they are performing for us.
Your choice regarding the personal information you provide to us
General rights 
• If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications from us then please click on the ”unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the relevant mailing. If you wish to opt-out completely then please contact us at using the details provided below.
• If you would like us to delete your information from our records, please contact us using the contact details below and we will respond within a reasonable time. Please note that we may be required to retain certain information by law and/or for our own legitimate business purpose.

Users from the European Economic Area

If you are from the European Economic Area, you have rights (with some exceptions and restrictions) to:

• object to our processing of your personal data, including profiling. You can object at any time and we shall stop processing the information you have objected to, unless we can show compelling legitimate grounds to continue that processing;
• access your personal data. If you make this kind of request and we hold personal data about you, we are required to provide you with information on it, including a description and copy of the personal data and why we are processing it;
• request erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances Erasure rights do not apply where the data is processed for historical research purposes or statistical purposes.
• request correction or updating of the personal data that we hold about you and that is inaccurate;
• request the restriction of our processing of your personal data in some situations. If you request this, we can continue to store your personal data but are restricted from processing it while the restriction is in place;
• withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data. When you use our website you may have been asked to consent to the dropping of a cookie. You may withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data that has been derived from cookies. If you have consented to receive direct marketing, you may withdraw your consent for processing for said purpose. If you do withdraw consent, that will not affect the lawfulness of what we have done with your personal data before you withdrew consent;
• complain to your local data protection authority about our collection or use of your personal data. For example, in Sweden, the local data protection authority is is Datainspektionen, http://www.datainspektionen.se

If you exercise the rights above and there is any question about who you are, we may require you to provide information from which we can satisfy ourselves as to your identity.

If you are from the European Economic Area and would like to exercise any of these rights in relation to any information we hold about you via this website please contact us using the contact details provided below. We will consider and respond to your request in accordance with the relevant law.

Our responsibility for website links

This Privacy Notice is limited to the personal information which we collect and use via this website. We do provide links within this site to other websites, including social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn and sites operated by other brands within the Dentsu Aegis Network Group (e.g. Carat, Vizeum, iProspect, Isobar and Posterscope). If you follow these links, you should use these sites in conjunction with their applicable user and privacy notices as their data practices fall outside the scope of this Privacy Notice. Further, we can have no responsibility for or control over the information collected by any third party website and we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you may provide on such websites.

Updates

This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in law, best practice or a change in our practices regarding the treatment of personal information. If you do not agree to the changes, please do not continue to use our website. You should check this notice frequently for updates. This notice was last updated 2018-05-31

Contact us

If you have any questions about our approach to privacy or you would like to exercise any of the rights mentioned in this Privacy Notice you can contact our Data Protection Officer in any of the following ways:

Lars Södergran is DPO for Dentsu Aegis Network Sweden.
Address: Lars Södergan, Dentsu Aegis Network Sweden, Åsögatan 108, 118 29 Stockholm, Sweden, phone: +46 (0) 8 640 33 20, email: lars.sodergran@dentsuaegis.com

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION

In this Supplementary Information section, we explain some of terminology used in this Privacy Notice.

”personal information” – any information that relates to you (or from which you can be identified).

”profiling” – automatically using personal data to work out certain things about people, like analysing or predicting their performance at work, reliability, economic situation, personal preferences, interests, behaviour, location or movements.